Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The boy brought the goat home and put it in the house. When the boy went in his father came out and asked the goat had he enough and the goat said that he did not get enough.
    The man went in and ordered his eldest son away. The next day he sent his second son to graze the goat in the same place. When they boy thought the goat had enough he asked him had he enough ad the goat said that he had. The boy brought the goat home. He put him in the house.
    When the boy went in his father came out and asked the goat as usual and the goat said no. The man went in and ordered his second son away.
    The next day he sent his third son to the churchyard to graze the goat. When the boy thought he had enough he asked him and the goat said he had. The boy brought his home and put him into the house.
    His father came out and asked the goat the same thing. The goat said that he had not enough.
    The man went in and ordered his third son away. The next day he went with the goat himself and when he thought the goat had enough he asked him and the goat said that he had.
    The man brought him home home and put him in the house. He asked him had he enough and the goat said no.
    The man was sorry for running his three sons.
    Cassie Cullen