Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two great snow-storms that are still remembered, one on the 25th Februay 1895 and the other in 1933.
    The one in 1895 was called Ned Artery's storm. The reason of this was:- there was a man who lived in Carriga-curra ( where Mrs Reid lives now ) named Ned Artery who died at the beginning of the storm.
    Because of the heavy snow he had to be waked for three days and three nights.
    On the fourth day the storm ceased and a few of the strong men brought him over three-miles to the cemetery and buried him there.
    No sooner was he buried than the storm arose and overtook the men and they had to take shelter with the neighbours.
    Some of the people had up to twenty guests in their house with them, who could not get home for three or four weeks.
    The storm will be remembered for many years because a lot of sheep-men got great hardship trying to save their sheep.
    Some of the sheepmen would not find their sheep only for the good Irish bred sheep-dogs they had.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin