Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have five brothers working in England. About eight months ago one of them scalded his foot. He sent home for Murphy's ointment. My mother went into Blessington and she got (suit) from Mr. Cullen. She gave the (suit) to Mr. Murphy's. She went for the ointment the next evening. When she came home she posted it. My brother put it on his foot. After twenty four hours it was cured. My brother knew a man who burned his hand. This man was also cured in twenty four hours. It takes five weeks for, to cure a scald, when you put on boric ointment. When I got my foot scalded, I only put boric ointment. It took five weeks for it to get well.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Shannon