Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people were getting married long ago there was a custom that the bride would not visit her parents for a month. Long ago they had a custom of not going to Mass the first Sunday after they were married. In olden days when there was no motors or cars the bride and the bridegroom used to ride to Church on a grey horse and all their relatives came on horses too. After this came carriages which were drawn by two grey horses. When the married couple were going home to their residence the first night a lot of people would get round the house with the bottoms out of bottles and lead pipes and they would start to blow into them to make noise. This is called "horning" and is dying out now except on some occasions.
  2. About two and a half years ago, two of first cousins were getting married on the same day. They were married on a Wednesday and I
    Sally Tipper