Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago houses were built with yellow clay and stones but wealthier people had them built with lime and sand. Some of these house may still be seen in farmhouses and in the mountains poor people still inhabit them.
    To obtain this clay people had to sink a considerable distance into the ground and when they came to the yellow clay they had to get a pick to break the clay. When this clay was mixed with water it became very soft and took about a week to set.
    The old fashioned houses were very badly constructed although they were substantial enough. The chimneys were built at the gable ends most of the heat went out through the wall and vanished into the air. The fireplaces were very snug and very little wind could get at the people round the fire on a cold night. A wall ran from the gable end for about two yards across the middle of the kitchen. Then a big beam went from the back wall and rested
        1. foirgnimh
    Eddie Sinnott