Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is about three miles from Lemonstown they came to Lemonstown and they lamented there and some of them were killed. Ever since that time they called that place Lamentstown or Lemonstown.
  2. There is a fair held in almost every town in every month. The local fairs are held in Dunlavin, Baltinglass, Ballymore-Eustace, Hacketstown, and Naas. Long ago there was a fair in Donard but it is now discontinued. The fair of Dunlavin is held on the second Wednesday of every month. There are two fairs in Hollywood one of them is on the first of November. When people are buying sheep, cattle, or pigs they always give back some money for luck.
        1. trádáil
    May Kelly