Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals generally seen in most farmhouses are the cow, the horse and the pig. The fowl seen most frequently in the farmyard are the hen the duck, the goose and the turkey.
    The cow has many different names such as Polly or Betty. Sometimes when a cow is bought at a fair she is called after her former owner. The cow by the wall is the name given to a cow nearest the wall. She is often titled according to her colour or size.
    The horse has many different names such as, Polly, Betty or Tommy. Some horses will come to their master when whistled. The horse is put in a stall or box as it is sometimes called. The manger from which the horse eats his food is placed about the height of his shoulder. When telling a horse to go on people say gee-up and when telling him to stop they say woah or hike.
    The is kept in a sty or byre as it is
    Eddie Sinnott