Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are people who consider certain days lucky or unlucky. They have customs attached to certain days also, for instance some people would not begin work on any other day of the week except Friday There are people in this district who would not commence their work until Friday. Even in the spring when the crops were to be sowed they would not start to sow their seed until Friday.
    It is said that one should not lend anything to anyone on May Day because it will take away their luck Wednesday is considered a very lucky day to get married.
    Joseph Perkins
    Mr Joseph Perkins