Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the Danes were in Ireland they robbed a lot of houses and churches and took money and valuable articles away. Sometimes they hid a treasure but it never could be found.
    Once a party of Danes were hiding a treasure in a field in this district when a man came up to them and boldly asked them what they were doing. They were hiding a treasure, one of the Danes told the man, and he could have it if he wished but only on certain conditions. They told him to go to the place that night a twelve o'clock and take another man with him. They were not to
    Eddie Sinnott
    Craobh Eilpe, Co. Chill Mhantáin