Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago the food used by the people of Merginstown and Mullica was very different to that used nowadays. Tea was seldom or ever used except on special occasions such as at Christmas or Easter. They had only three meals in the day, Breakfast, Dinner and Supper. The also did a certain amount of work before their Breakfast.
    In those days the people lived on potatoes and milk. Porridge was also a most popular food. Boiled nettles were eaten because they were great for purifying the blood. When potatoes were scarce the people would boil water cress and bacon for the dinner. The bacon used then was American bacon, because it was cheaper than the Irish cured bacon. The people then used to sell the bacon
    1. táirgí
    Joseph Perkins