Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old crosses, monuments, ancient stones and their like are plentiful in this part of the country, and in some grave yards unknown head-stones (some of them very ancient) are to be found. Through the townland of Mullicagh stretches a lonely glen separating it from Kilbaylet. In this glen there is a cromlech situated beside a very ancient homestead that is still inhabited. There are also a number of very ancient stones to be found there. One of these a huge stone is situated on the top of a ditch and in it is carved the picture of a man's foot and some Ogham writing
    In a certain field in Broomfield which is situated near Donard there are five large stones which resemble five
    Joseph Perkins
    Mr Joseph Perkins