Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The majority of the local fairs are held in towns though there is still a number of them-mostly sheep fairs-held in fields and at cross roads throughout the country. There is also a number of important fairs that is now discontinued
    The local fairs are held in the towns of Dunlavin, Baltinglass, Ballymore Eustace, Hacketstown, Naas and Castledermot. The fair of Dunlavin is held on the second Wednesday of every month. The fair is held on the Fair green. There are two fairs held in Baltinglass. A Pig Fair is held on the third Monday of every month and a cattle sheep and horse fair on the third Tuesday The fairs of Ballymore Eustace and Hacketstown are held on the first Tuesday and last Saturday of each month respectively. There is a fair held in Naas on the third Wednesday of every month. Like Baltinglass there is a pig fair held on the day previous. Long ago a monthly
        1. trádáil
    Joseph Perkins