Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the house that were built were not at all like the houses that are being constructed nowadays. They were built chiefly from yellow clay and mortar, and the majority of them were composed of only one or two rooms. When the walls were being built straw was put into them to keep them from slipping in. In those days the roofs put on the houses were nearly all thatched roofs. There were men then that earned money by thatching houses
    These thatched roofs were very comfortable and warm but they needed to be thatched twice or three times every year. When a house was being roofed the first thing that was put on was heather. Rushes were
        1. foirgnimh
    Joseph Perkins