Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    good woman I know what you came here about you have lost the profit of your milk.""That is too true," replied Mrs O'Hara. I believe you are a wonderful woman. Will you tell me how I can recover it?" "To be sure my good woman she replied. The next day you are preparing to churn put a plough chain around the churn and the sock of a plough into the fire to redden. When you are ready to start shake a pinch of salt on the churn. While you are churning and the sock becomes red, a red haired woman well come and knock at your door and hand you a cup of salt that she had borrowed from you. That's that the damsel that took your luck mam. "O may the world reward you" said Mrs O'Hara and she crossed her hand with silver. Mrs O'Hara did all she was directed to do. The womon did come as foretold and that very day she had the the churn full of butter. So to this day the farmers in that townland always shake a pinch of salt on their churns to bring good luck, and they never lend salt unless they are sure they will be repaid.
    Annie Deering
    Baile Lomáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin