Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were built with round stones in the shape of a barrel. Underneath was a grate where a fire was lit. On top of the grate a layer of limestone was placed on the grate. Then a layer of slack coal was put on the stones. This was repeated all the way to the top of the kiln. At the bottom of the kiln was a place for lime to come out.
    Rush candles were made in every house long ago. They were made from peeled rushes and during the process of making were put in gravy and fried till it soaked through the rush. They used to burn for half an hour and then another had to be lit
    Beezoms were used by everyone in Ireland before the twigs were made. Poor people used to go to the mountains and gather heather to make the beezoms They were tied with wire and sold to the people at a halfpenny each.
    Eddie Sinnott
    Craobh Eilpe, Co. Chill Mhantáin