Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this valley there is a square piece of high rocky land known as the Rock Behind the Rock there is a spring well called the Sugarcandy Well. Old people say that the best waters for miles around are to be found in this well. The Sandpit Field is so called because it contains a sandpit. The Little Field derives its name from being the smallest field of all. There is about eleven acres of our farm called the commons. It is said that at one the land was owned by a number of people. All their stock was turned out on it and they could go where the liked so that each person had as much right to it as the other. One man in turn went for the cows in the evening and when he came to a certain place he was met by the others who shared the Commons and they quilled out their cattle
    Joseph Perkins
    Mr Joseph Perkins