Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she sticks her talons in the leg of table or in a log of wood it indicates wind. When the sheep lie in the shelter of the ditches a snowstorm will follow. When the dog eats grass it is a sign of a storm.
    Other Signs
    Frogs turn a yellowish colour for fine weather and turn black for bad weather. When frogs come up into the houses from the ponds it denotes rain. When soot falls during fine weather it indicates bad weather and when it falls during a spell of bad weather it is a sign of fine weather. When the walls sweat and the floor gets damp fine weather may be expected. When the mountains look near and the house smokes rain will follow. When the hollow winds comence to blow it is a sign of rain, and when the clouds get very black it also denotes rain. When the spider creeps from the cobweb and when the pigs are continually restless it indicates rain. When there are a lot of midges flying at night it is a sign of rain. When there is a gloom over the countryside it denotes fine weather and when there are cobwebs on the fir bushes on a frosty morning it also fortells fine weather. When one can hear the Angelus Bell ringing very plainly or the noise of the train it is sign of rain.
    Joseph Perkins