School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. We are told that not far from Hacketstown many years ago men were building a Protestant church. There came a shortage of stones. There were the the ruins of an old Catholic Church nearby. The men got stones out of this. Some of these were arched and would do for going over doors. It would take two or three men to lift one of these stones. As they ... drawing these stones a little ... appeared and took one of the stones. It is not known what he did with it: he said you wont have them all. The men put another stone in its place, but, no matter what colour the stones were painted, this stone was never the same colour as the other
    2. am
    Patty Byrne