School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. There were a lot more people in the country houses than there are at present and some of the house(s) were very small. In one of those lived a man and his wife and when the family grew big they said they would build another room at one end of the house and the man started to clean out the foundation and he worked away all day till evening. Just as twilight was falling an old woman with a bonnet and a cloak came into the kitchen where the woman of the house was preparing supper. She asked the old woman to sit down but she refused; she said she was in a hurry and she said she saw she was going to build. The woman answered "yes" as the family was growing big. "T'was a pity you did not build at the other end", she said. But the woman of the house said it would be in the way at the other end. But answered the old woman it may be in other peoples way here. "Take my
    Annie Byrne
    Peter Byrne