Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man on time in Ballyedmond, and he was always playing cards. One night he was bringing home the cards in his pocket, and he met a man at the style when he was crossing, and he asked him would he play a game and the man not knowing who it was, said he would. The men played for some time, but one of the cards happened to fall, and the man stooped to pick it up and he saw the devils "cloven" foot, for it was the devil all the time he was playing with. But before the card dropped the man had arranged with the devil that he would meet him the next night, and that he would play a game. The man did not know what to do, but he went to the Priest and the Priest told him to make a ring of holy water, and when the devil would come, to say "Satan I renounce you". This man could not speak plainly but he made the ring of holy water and when the devil came
    Maureen Broughan
    Sarah Whelan