Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the back of a house in Hacketstown there is a rath. One day the man living in the house asked the workman to fell a tree but he refused knowing a rath was there. The man told him he would fell it himself and to go. So the workman went off. The man felled the tree but that night as himself and his wife and child were in bed, the child started crying. It could not stand and kept making faces. The fairies were taking it because its father had taken a tree belonging to them. To this day even though it is now a grown man it has a lame leg and crooked mouth.
    Annie Byrne
    James O' Neill