Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a tailor in a district near Tullow. He had several children but one of them a little girl his favourite died. He was a man that was fond of drink. To go to the nearest public house he had to cross a river with stepping stones across it. He went this evening and stayed late having taken too much drink. He set out for home wondering how he was going to cross the steps. When he came to the steps he looked across to the other side and a little girl carrying a lighted candle in her hands came across the steps toward him. When she reached him she took him by the hand and brought him safely to the other side. She was his own little daughter that died some time before and she disappeared when they reached the other side. After that the man never drank again.
    Eileen Molloy
    Mrs Carroll