School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. One night a man was on his way home and he had to pass a graveyard. He was a heavy drinker and always went home late and his wife was not wanting him to be so late out. She sent one of the workmen to this graveyard to frighten her husband and as the husband was passing the graveyard he said in a loud voice, "One ghost standing behind another". For there was a real ghost standing behind the workman. The workman got a fright and jumped out over the wall and called his master to wait for him and the workman did not live long after that. This happened in Knockananna.
    Sara Willoughby
    Brigid Willoughby