Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago we had a very heavy thunder storm in this country. It was in the month of July early in the evening it got black as night. The thunder pealed for hours and the lightning was terrific. There were cocks of hay burned, and trees split open, and cows were killed. Galvins Bridge was swept away by the storm. There was a shower of hail that cut away all green crops. The Winter in those days were very hard and the Summers were very fine.
  2. Daniel Whelan and his brother William used to make spades. They lived in Mill Lane. They used to go around selling them.
    Nail making
    Thomas Reilly and his brother Michael used to make nails. They lived in the Main St. They