School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. One night three boys were coming home from a dance in Rathdangan. As they reached the bridge of Hacketstown they heard a long cry. The cry came nearer and nearer and afterwards they heard footsteps, and then they saw a man on a horse. The horse had no head and the man had a big club foot, and a beautiful lady was seated in front of the man. She was crying loudly. They were the ghosts of a man and lady. The man took the girl away on the horse many years before. It is said that the man on the horse with the girl seated in front are seen every night at the bridge of Hacketstown at about twelve o'clock
    Brigid O' Sullivan
    Timothy O' Sullivan