Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man came to live in Hacketstown. He bought a piece of land on which there was a rath, and the man did not know. One day the man was ploughing he saw a little man going towards him. The little man went into the other man's ground. The man was raging and he went home to his dinner. He brought down a saw and a spade and built up the style where the little man had got in. The little man went again and knocked down the style and got through it. The man built it up three times and every time the little man would knock it down. Then the man had to go home and go to bed and he died. His horse died in the stable, and every animal he had died.
    Philomena Byrne
    James Neill