Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in the vincinity of the Crab lane a man be the name of Tom Darcy. He was a groom or horse breaker and was a daycent well liked man. He got a good dale of work from the gentry around and lived comfortable with his wife and two childer. One night in the spring of the year a brown cat come mewing to the door and they let her in as they had ne'er a cat of their own so she stayed with them till the winter when the snow fell and got very cold. The wife complained to Tom about the cat that she was very peculiar and that she often thought that she wasn't right. "Only for the way she mends the childer from the fire I would run her from abour the Louse" says she. Tom was a good natured man and said to have patience with her as all cats was quare and it was a good property in her to mind the childer from the fire. So it passed on till one morning the wife asked Tom to take the childers measure for boots and to go into Tullow for them. So Tom took their measure with a switch
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    James Byrne