Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "About thirty years ago there was an old man in Knockatomcoyle who could cure Farcy in either man or beast; He cured the man by prayer and the beast by what he called "Stroking." He would rub his hand over the affected part and he always succeeded in bringing about a cure.
    A friend of mine had a very bad attack of Farcy on his face and had tried several remedies without success. He went to him one evening. "Now" says the old man, "when I begin this cure I cant speak to you until I am finished so you will have to watch the movements of my hands, which will direct you. You will have to walk to the sun and from the sun to the wind and from the wind. Do this & your face
    Thomas Donnelly
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)