Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. Told by James Byrne, Gould (see Page 25) 6.9.'35.
    1). "John Maguire of the Mill where Jim Furlong lives now, he was an old man and knew a lot of old history from his father. He told me that the pagan king of Rath was invaded by another pagan king whose name was King Cool Kenno and a great battle was fought at Killenure. When they were building Lawrence's house of Killenure they unearthed a lot of war materials and bones. He said that it was about there the real battle raged. The invading king was fatally wounded and died, and they bringing him home, in Coolkenno and that townland took its name from him"
    2). Killabeg, all the people around knows, it means the little church. The remains is in James Byrne's field of the church. The remains is in James Byrne's field of the church, and the well."
    3). "The bottom part of Gould (or Gowle) is called Derry the bog of oak. Maguire said Gowle [meat?] the fork
    James Byrne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)