Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "I often heard old men using gowle if they were splitting timber. If it would not split at the fork or a tough knot they would say it is a gowle. At all events any one standing at Killahookawn stone and takes a view of the ridge at that side running down into Ballyshane and then the ridge on the opposite side running down into Killabeg would say it resembled a fork with the glen between.
    4). "On Killahookawn side of the ridge there are three raths and on the opposite side called 'ballyclusk,' (so called, according to the old people from the gathering of goats or sheep) there are three other raths, two in Gowle and one in Killabeg.
    5). "The largest of these raths and the most picturesque is the one under Killahookawn. It is about thirty perches right over our houses and covers about half an acre. There is a growth of white thorn and black thorn in it and around it is woodbine. The entrance to it is on the north-east side but it is now blocked with the growth of thorn. I often took notice of a hollow sound on a place about two or three feet wide. If you went into this rath you would be inspired with awe and you would imagine you were not alone. I have been around these raths at all hours and have never seen or heard anything suspicious.
    James Byrne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)