Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some one could be seen stealing out of the sand pit with saucepans and cars of poteen. Before evening they were all intoxicated It was a good job that the guager + his party did not come on the raid because they would surely have spotted the people going + coming to the sandpit.
    On another occasion when Johnny Redmond was running off a batch of his his left a youngster to watch the still. The boy was drowsy from being so long watching + fell asleep so that the whole thing ran over. When Johnny returned he had the misfortune to see all his fine liquor in the dung pit and the pigs after drinking it fighting and tearing one another as if they were mad.