Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. Killahookawn Stone.
    Killahookawn stone is a huge rock between the townslands of Ballyshane and Killalongford + between the counties of Wicklow + Carlow. There are many local traditions as to how such an enormous granite block should be standing by itself in such a position.
    1). This account of it was got from Mrs. McDonald Clonmore in 1929 - aged 73. She heard it from the 'old people'. "The stone stood first over beside the cromlech up Tombinstown. Finn McCool used to be hunting around that place often and one time when he was hurting he was attacked by an awful big giants and the giant beat Finn in the battle. Finn tried to escape and in his first jump he landed at Knockballystone near where the old thatched church was built after. In his second jump he landed at Crecrin near where the graveyard is now. He was making his third
    Mrs Mc Donald