Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. Told by James Byrne (see Page 10, 134 + 135)
    Private Stills + Poteen.
    About ninety years ago there were no less than three private stills at work together and all in the same townsland of Killalongford. Jimmy Byrne was the most famous of the three and was nicknamed the 'Brewer'. To this day the descendants of Jimmy are known as the Brewer Byrnes + we have Jim the Brewer, Jack the Brewer Mary the Brewer etc. The family does not like their nickname but still it is constantly used.
    Jimmy the Brewer's house was at the end of Killalongford Lane. The second still was owned by George Cody who lived a little below Jimmy Byrne and the third still was owned by Johnny Redmond who had come from C. Wexford. Redmond made his poteen in an outhouse now owned by Dinny McCall and only a few perches from the public road. The other two were about half a mile from the road.
    1. táirgí
    James Byrne