School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the he asked the wife would he bring her a pair and she said "Do so." The cat sat on her hunches all the time listening. At last she cried 'Moll Roy' rale loud; that frightened Tom and the wife. 'Tom' says the cat 'are you going to not bring me no boots and I travelling about night and day in cold, wet and snow keeping your house clane from rats and mice and also caring your childer and that is the way I am paid now" "Oh Miss Pussy' says Tom sure I intended bringing you a pair of boots too only I thought it would offend you and if you would hould up your paw I will take the measure with the piece of paper. So the cat held up its paw while Tom cut out the shape of it with a scissors. "Now Tom lave me good room and I would like nice laced ones that would come up my leg well for I will be often out in the snow. So Tom departed for Tullow and the wife followed him out to know what they do to get shut of the cat. She made an excuse to the cat that she forgot something to send for by Tom for she now was very much afraid of the cat. So Tom told the wife tha he would call up on his way to his brother Jim who was a groom at a gentleman's place by the name of Brown who lived then where one of the Fentons lives now and kept a
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    James Byrne