Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pack of hounds. Tom told Jim all about the cat and they consulted with the head groom and they come to the conclusion that Tom was to pretend he would have to bring the cat into Tullow for to get her fitted right with a shoemaker the next day as he could get no boots to fit her and they were to meet him about Knocklow with the hounds and horsemen and they would chase the divil out of her for they said she must be an old hag.
    Tom went home and told his story to the cat "and how am I going to get into Tullow" says she. "I will put you in a bag and put warm hay around you and carry you on my back and no one will know what I have in the bag." "Oh won't that be grand" says she. Away they started the next day for the appointed time- 12 o clock. When they went to Knocklow here comes a lot of dogs and horsemen meeting them. Says the huntsman "my fine fellow what is that you've got in the bag." "tom your sowl don't tell him" says the cat in the baf. "It's a kin your honour' says Tom "that I am bringing to a friend." "My fine fellow' says the huntsman "I think 'tis a hare you have and you must be after pouching, open that bag and let me see." "Tom" with the cat, "don't attempt it". Tom twisted
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    James Byrne