School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. The King's Daughter.
    Told by Tho. Tallon (see page 68).
    "It was Micky Reilly of the Bog that told it to me"
    "Once upon a time there was a King + he had a dominion + the only heir he had for his Kingdom was one daughter. He was in very poor circumstances and was only able to keep one workman. The workman;s principal work all during the winter was threshing corn in a barn with a flail. The King was an aged man+ he used to get up very early in the morning but when he had his breakfast ate he used to come out every morning after 10 o clock and he sacked a man every morning of his life when he came out after 10 oclock. He made a promise to the daughter to that whoever would please him in the threshing would have his daughter + his kingdom.
    The daughter alone knew what would please him in the threshing and she held the secret till the man would come
    Thomas Tallon
    Labourer