Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    4.) Hurra the bróg't a ring of fellows sat down on the floor and one was put standing in the middle. An old brog was passed quick from one to th'other and the man in the middle had to catch the one with the brog. When his back would be turned he'd get a skelp of the heel of the brog. Whoever he'd ketch with the brog would have to stand up then and take his medicine.
    5.) My grand aunt that reared me told me that there was women called keeners that used to be hired to keen by relatives. They were generally two one at the head of the bed and the other at the foot and they crying and tearing their hair and when a stranger would come unto the wake they would begin their mournful crying and tell all the good points of the corpse and describe the good stock he came from and finish with "We will keen for his childers and childer on till the last of their breed is extinct", so the old people says that is the reason they are heard to keen after a death in old families still. They were heard to keen for odd families as late as thirty years ago.
          1. cluichí
    James Byrne