School: Grangeford, Tullow

An Ghráinseach, Co. Cheatharlach
Leanne Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    My father tells this as was told to him by Mr Cummins now dead. His father being then owner of the farm and one of the men who attempted to find the treasure never prospered in the place after. The light from this place has been plainly seen from the Tullows Road by several people in the locality at the present day.
  2. On Ducketts Estate recently divided and now ownedby Mr Butler in Friarstown Carlow. The treasure is believed under the wall of the Abbey Ruins (to be hidden in the fox-cover field. The fox cover was placed there at a later
    Patricia Hendricken
    William O' Mara