Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a King in Ireland who had three nephews living in the palace with him and they were orphans, One night he dreamt that his 3 nephews were to cause his death. The next day he put them off from his palace. When they were gone some distance, they came to a wood which their father owned. Then they began a sham-fight because they said that when the King would hear it he might come and bring them back. A stranger that was passing ran back and told the King that his three nephews were fighting. The King hurried to the wood and when he came they were fighting away. He asked them what they were fighting about and they said that they were fighting as to which of them owned the wood. The eldest said that he should own it because his father left him all that was crooked and straight in it, the second said that he was left all that was green and withered in it, and the youngest said he was left all that was under and over the ground in the wood. The King said that he was puzzled and that he would give the wood to whichever of them was the smartest. Well then says the eldest it's mine because Im the smartest. "Tell us how smart you are says the King." I am so smart that if there was a
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones