Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Kilmison in the parish of Borris, in the barony of St. Mullins (Lower), Co. Carlow There Irish name of this townsland is Cill Mísu.. The following are the names of fields that are in it, the long field", "Morres", field, "the Lahil(?b)... "the Creteen", "the kill field", "Gaurnavana", "Baunacru.. "Cataroaha", "the Lacagh," "Garrymore", Garryhow, "the big Meadow","Moonkeen", "the beet field" "the new Garden", "the beetlenbog".
    Coill Mheasáin, Co. Cheatharlach
    Pierce Joyce
    James Joyce
    60
  2. Knockmore is the name of a townsland in the Parish of Borris, in the barony of St Mullins (Lower) Co. Carlow. The Irish name for this townsland is "An Cnoc Mór. The following are the names of fields and places in it. "Creteen the well field" "Mullinavee" "the grove" "Kiln field" "Raheen field" "Rye field" "Bull field" "Clashahulla" "Round field" and others