Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day St Joseph, the Blessed Virgin, and the Child Jesus were going along a road. It was a very windy day. The Child Jesus had a cloak on him and he had it fastened with a pin. The wind blew off his cloak and the pin got lost. They went on untill they met a cowherd, they asked him to get a thorn to tie on Jesus's cloak. He said he would'nt that he had no time. They went on farther and they met another cowherd and they asked him to get a thorn and he said the same thing as the first. They went on farther untill they came to a forge St Joseph went into it and asked the smith to give him a nail. The smith took out a coin from his pocket and he made a lovely broach out of it for Jesus. When he had it made he dipped it in water to cool it and ever since there is a cure in forge water and the smith got very rich after that and lived very happy.
    Moses Byrne