School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. When St Patrick was in Ireland, there was a poor man at the point of death in a lonely place. He was living alone and he had no one to send for the priest. Our Lord told St Patrick to go and annoint the poor man. St Patrick went immeaditly and annointed to poor man. When he died St Patrick saw his soul leaving the body. and it went back three times and kissed the body. St Patrick did'nt see anything like that before and he asked Our Lord what was the cause of that, Our Lord said the body had been very good to the soul and it was going back to thank it.
        1. naoimh
    Ellie O' Neill