Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Ballymurphy, in the parish of Borris, in the barony of St Mullins.(Lower), Co. Carlow. The Irish name of this townsland is Baile Uí Mhurchadha. It means the town of the Murphys. The following are the names of fields and places that are in it:-
    The "Allie" field, "Keatings" field, "Pairc-na-loora" "Chapel Field", "Kiln Field," "Peters field", "Hickeys field", "Baitens field", "Ratheen field", "Mill field," and others. The "Allie field" got its name from a great ball allie that was there in olden times. The "Ratheen field" got its name from a Rath that was in the field, which is to be seen there still.
    Katie Kennedy
    Moses Byrne