Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Rocksavage, in the parish of Borris, in the barony of St. Mullins (Lower) Co. Carlow. The Irish of this townsland is Inse Phuca. The following are the names of fields in it "bearna buidhe", Lahill", "The Hill field", "The Haul meadow", "The River field", Pairc bheag", "Paddy Matties field and the long field. There is a lane in Rocksavage and the bottom of it is called the red gate and an evil spirit in the shape of a hound appears there. The lane was an avenue leading to a gentlemans house, his name was Kavanagh. A lot of people do be led astray going up by the red gate. Inse Phuca means a hallow between two rivers where a fairy horse leads people astray.
    Carraig an tSabháistigh, Co. Cheatharlach
    Hannah Fenelon