Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a smith one time and he used not get much work to do. One day he sat down on the anvil and began to cry. The Devil came in and asked him what was the matter. the smith said he had no work. Then the Devil said I'll give you plenty of work to do. Then the smith said will you drink a mug of Beer and the Devil said he would. When the Devil drank the mug of Beer, he lay down on the floor and went asleep. Then the smith redened irons and put one on his feet and one on his hands and one on his neck and said your the quietest old ass I ever shod.
  2. Once upon a time two men were going to a dance. The passed by a rath. They saw a light and they thought it was in a house. They went in and they saw a lot of little men walking around inside. They lay down and they went asleep. They wakened about an hour after, and they stood up to go home and the men appeared to them again. They lay down and went asleep. After a while the got up to go home again, and the same thing occured. They said they would go home because they might do them harm. After that they never stayed out late.
    Breda Doran
    Maighean Chuilinn, Co. Cheatharlach