Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Blackstairs Mountains are near Ballymurphy. The Irish name for them is (An Staighre Dubh). There is a Cave on the top of the mountain and a man named Cahir Ruadh lived there and it is called Cahirs. Before Cahir lived in it, it was called the "witche's" Cave. Cahir Ruadh was a highaway robber and one dwhen he was out riding on a horse and when he was passing by a house in the Co. Wexford he stopped to get a drink. A young girl brought him out a drink, and he caught her by the arm and took her up on the horse with him. Then a lot of people followed him and he drove on for the den. Tradition says that was when he was near the Cave he fell down and was never seen after that. There are some knobs down farther on the Mountain and these are called Branns and it is said that Finn Mac Cumhall's hound used to jump from one knob to the other. The dogs' name was Bran, and these knobs were called after him.
      1. daoine
    Eileen Doran