Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The roads leading from Ballymurphy are Kyle road, Moycullen road, the Mill road the old road, and the New Line. Kyle road lead to Borris, Moycullen road lead to Graig-na-Managh, the Mill road lead to Glynn why it got the name of the Mill road was because there was a mill there. The "old road" and the "new line" lead to Kiltealy and they both meet at a place called "Scolagh Gap". The old road is the oldest road in our district. There is a mountain pass leading from Ballymurphy to Rathnure in Co. Wexford. Mr Kavanagh of Borris repaired this mountain pass for the people that he was going to put to live on it. But the people of the Wexford side objected to this because their side wasnt as stoney as the Carlow side. So a dispute arose between Mr Kavanagh and the Wexford people and Mr Kavanagh was beaten. Before Mr Kavanagh was trying to get the people to live on the mountain, there were some people living on it and police were put there
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Peggy Murphy