Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is a barrel churn. We churn twice a week in Winter and three times in Summer. The churn is five years old. In olden times when people were churning if any of the neighbours came in they would have to take part in the churning and if not it was considered unlucky they thought they would take their butter that is called "pisheroges". It takes about a half an hour to churn. There is a little glass in lid of the churn and when that is clear, the milk is churned When the milk is churned, water is poured on the sides of the churn to wash away the butter from them. Then the butter is taken out with wooden hands and it is left on a wooden plate called a "Keeler". Then there is salt put over the butter, and it is made into a roll. The milk that is left after churning is called buttermilk and it is used for making bread and other things.
    Eileen Doran
    Maighean Chuilinn, Co. Cheatharlach