Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the last Sunday of July is called the "Mountain Sunday" or the "meeting on the Hill" There is a gap between a peak of the Blackstairs mountain and the white mountain and this gap is called "Tallyho". About 100 yards around the gap is flat.
    Long ago Mr. Kavanagh of Borris was ruling over this district and he intended to make farms out of the flat part of the mountain and to build houses on it and put protestants living in these houses. It was on the Wexford side of the mountain he was going to build them. He employed a lot of men to make a road way out of the pass and when he used to build fences, the Wexford men used to throw them down. Some time after that Wexford men and Carlow men met on the pass for to celebrate the victory which is celebrated ever since. Long ago there used to be an Athletic sports held there. People use this pass still to go from Carlow to Wexford
    __..__
    Mary K. Doran