Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he lived in a certain part of the country. He was married and had a son and the boys mother died when he was young. His father married again and his step-mother was very cruel to him When he was about 7 or eight years old his step-mother put him to mind cows. She used to give him nothing to eat. There was one black cow and she used to tell the boy to cut her side he used to do that every day and a beautiful table with all sorts of grand food on it. The step-mother wondered how he was getting so fat and never hungry. One day she sent one of her own sons to watch him through a hedge he did so and saw all that happened and he told his mother and told her servants to kill the cow, the cow knew this and she told the boy that when she would be dead to get a strip of her skin and when he would want to kill anyone to strike him with the skin. One time there was an enemy coming into the country and the king heard of the boy. He sent for him and everyone he struck
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Mary Doran